The 1 st International Symposium on Information Electronics Systems - Program
- Center of Education and Research for Information Electronics Systems -
CERIES-GCOE07
November 27, 2007, Sendai Excel Hotel Tokyu 3F, Sendai, Japan
Session 1 - Global COE Presentation (Chair: Eisuke Kudoh)
- 8:30
- Welcome and Opening Remarks
-
- Objectives and Plans of “Center of Education and Research for Information Electronics Systems”
-
- Fumiyuki Adachi, Director of the Center (Tohoku University)
- 8:45
- Objectives and Plans of “Information and Device Fundamentals”
-
- Keiichi Edamatsu, Group Leader (Tohoku University)
- 9:00
- Objectives and Plans of “Networking”
-
- Fumiyuki Adachi, Group Leader (Tohoku University)
- 9:15
- Objectives and Plans of “Information and Device Fundamentals”
-
- Michitaka Kameyama, Group Leader (Tohoku University)
- 9:30
- Objectives and Plans of “ν-QI School for Education”
-
- Masayuki Kawamata, Leader (Tohoku University)
9:45-10:05 Coffee Break
Session 2 - Spintronics and Photonics <Invited Talk I> (Chair: Yuzo Ohno)
- 10:05
- Metal and Semiconductor-Based Spintronics
-
- Gerrit W. Bauer (Delft University of Technology)
- 10:50
- Manipulation of Photons by Photonic Crystals
-
- Susumu Noda (Kyoto University)
11:35 -12:45 Lunch Break
Session 3 - Optical and Wireless network <Invited Talk II> (Chair: Qiang Cheng)
- 12:45
- Fiber Optic Parametric Amplifiers and Their Applications
-
- Peter Andrekson (Chalmers University of Technology)
- 13:30
- Robust Signaling for the MIMO Broadcast Channel: Application to Mobile Wireless and Fixed Optical Networks
-
- Michael Jensen (Brigham Young University)
14:15-14:35 Coffee Break
Session 4 - Intelligent Signal Processing <Invited Talk III> (Chair: Masanori Hariyama)
- 14:35
- Human Interfaces
-
- Adelbert Bronkhorst (NTO)
- 15:20
- Wireless Sensor Networks: A Collaborative and Embedded Information Processing Environment
-
- Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana)
- 16:05
- Quo Vadis Nanoarchitecture
-
- Valeriu Beiu (United Arab Emirate University)
16:50 Closing
Poster Session (Ball Room B) 16:50-18:00
Banquet (Ball Room A) 18:00-20:00