Outline -
Program -
Invited Speakers -
Registration -
Access -
Committee -
Contact
The 3rd International Symposium on Information Electronics Systems - Program
- Center of Education and Research for Information Electronics Systems -
CERIES-GCOE09
July 13--14, 2009, Sendai Excel Hotel Tokyu 3F, Sendai, Japan
Monday, July 13, 2009
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
Program at a Glance (PDF)
Monday, July 13, 2009 |
Opening Session |
9:00 |
Opening Remarks Kunio Sawaya (Organizing Committee Chair)
Welcome Address Fumiyuki Adachi (GCOE Director) |
Session 1: Wireless/Optical Communications and Networks (1) |
9:15 |
New Frontiers in Optical Communication: Ultrahigh-speed Transmission and Coherent Transmission Masataka Nakazawa |
9:30 |
Design of Future All-Optical Routers Susumu Horiguchi |
9:45 |
Recent Advances in Frequency-Domain Equalization and Distributed Antenna Network Fumiyuki Adachi |
10:00 |
Reflectarray Development for Improvement of Wireless Propagation Channel Kunio Sawaya |
10:15 |
A Fault-Tolerant Topology for Broadcasting in Ad-Hoc Networks Nei Kato |
10:30-11:00 Break |
Wireless/Optical Communications and Networks (2) |
11:00 |
(Invited) The Progress of National 973 Project "Cognitive Radio Networks" Zhang Ping |
11:45 |
(Invited) Distributed Source Coding and its Research in China Zhang Lin |
12:30-13:45 Lunch |
Intelligent Signal Processing and Multimedia Communications Technologies |
13:45 |
(Invited) Haptic Collaborative Virtual Environments with Physics-Based Online -Remesh Volume Models Hiromi T. Tanaka |
14:30 |
Toward Highly Realistic Acoustic and Multi-Modal Information Systems Yôiti Suzuki |
14:45 |
Closed Form Expressions of the Balanced Realizations of Second-Order Filters Masayuki Kawamata |
15:00 |
High-Accuracy Machine Vision Technology Using Phase-Only Correlation -From 3D Measurement to Biomedical Imaging- Takafumi Aoki |
15:15-15:45 Break |
Computing and Algorithm |
15:45 |
Probabilistic Image Processing and Bayesian Networks Kazuyuki Tanaka |
16:00 |
Optimal Insertion of a Segment Highway in a City Metric Takeshi Tokuyama |
16:15 |
Overview of the TRecS Project Naoki Kobayashi |
16:30-17:45 Poster Session (Ball B) |
17:45-19:45 Banquet (Ball A) |
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 |
New Materials and Processing |
9:00 |
(Invited) Group-IV Heteroepitaxial Films for Micro and Opto Electronic Devices Joerg Schulze |
9:45 |
Optoelectronic-Nanodevices Oriented Nanoscopic Plasma Control Rikizo Hatakeyama |
10:00 |
Self-alignment Process for the Fabrication of a Single Electron Transistor Using Anodization of an Aluminum Microelectrode Michio Niwano |
10:15 |
Atomically Controlled Processing for Future Si-Based Devices Junichi Murota |
10:30-11:00 Break |
Magnetics and Spintronics |
11:00 |
(Invited) Controlling Magnetism with Light Theo Rasing |
11:45 |
Future Extendability of Magnetic Recording: Shingle Writing and Bit Patterned Media Hiroaki Muraoka |
12:00 |
Tailor-Made Nano Structured Material for Highly Qualified Spin Related Devices Migaku Takahashi |
12:15 |
Control of Spin States in Semiconductors Hideo Ohno |
12:30-13:45 Lunch |
VLSI Design and Methodologies |
13:45 |
(Invited) Numeric Function Generators Jon T. Butler |
14:30 |
Interconnection-Aware High-Level Design Methodologies for Low-Power VLSIs Michitaka Kameyama |
14:45 |
High-throughput Bit-Serial LDPC Decoder LSI Based on Multiple-Valued Asynchronous Interleaving Takahiro Hanyu |
15:00-15:30 Break |
Fundamentals of Materials and Devices |
15:30 |
Cross-Sectional Observation of Nano-Domain Dots Formed in Lithium Tantalate Single Crystal Yasuo Cho |
15:45 |
Ultrasonic Micro-Spectroscopy Characterization of ZnO and AlN Crystals Jun-ichi Kushibiki |
16:00 |
Measurement of Single-Photon-Level Optical Nonlinearities in Waveguide Media Keiichi Edamatsu |
16:15 |
Research and Development of High Quality and Large Size Display Based on PLC and DLC Theories Tatsuo Uchida |
Closing Session |
16:30 |
Closing Remarks Kunio Sawaya (Organizing Committee Chair) |