Outline -
Program -
Invited Speakers -
Registration -
Access -
Committee -
Contact
The 4th International Symposium on Information Electronics Systems - Program
- Center of Education and Research for Information Electronics Systems -
CERIES-GCOE10
July 7--8, 2010, Sendai Excel Hotel Tokyu 3F, Sendai, Japan
Wednesday, July 7, 2010
Thuresday, July 8, 2010
Program at a Glance (PDF)
Wednesday, July 7, 2010 |
Opening Session |
9:00 |
Opening Remarks Nei Kato (Organizing Committee Chair)
Welcome Address Fumiyuki Adachi (GCOE Director) |
Session 1: Intelligent Signal Processing |
9:20 |
(Invited) The Use of Sinusoidal Illumination for Optical Super-Resolution and Depth Estimation
Panos Papamichalis |
10:10 |
High-Accuracy Machine Vision Technology Using Sub-Pixel Image Matching - From 3D Vision to Medical Image Analysis Takafumi Aoki |
10:40-11:10 Break |
Session 2 : Acoustic Technologies and Systems |
11:10 |
(Invited) An Objective Quality Assessment Model of Multi-Channel Audio Coding Systems Koeng-Mo Sung |
12:00 |
Development of Acoustic Systems Realizing Communications with High Sense-of-Presense Yôiti Suzuki |
12:30-13:30 Lunch |
Session 3 : Nano Technologies and Devices |
13:30 |
(Invited) Strategy of Carrier Control of Cabon Nanotube Transistor Young Hee Lee |
14:20 |
Green-Nanoelectronics Oriented Nanoscopic Plasma Control
|
14:50 |
Anodic Titanium Oxide Nanotube Film: Formation and Application to Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Michio Niwano |
15:20-15:50 Break |
Session 4 : Measurement and Inference Strategies |
15:50 |
Development of Super-Precise Ultrasonic Method and System for Measuring Zero-CTE Temperature of TiO2-SiO2 Ultra-Low-Expansion Glasses Jun-ichi Kushibiki |
16:20 |
Statistical Inference and Learning Theory in Iamge Processing Kazuyuki Tanaka |
16:50-18:10 Poster Session (Ball B) |
18:10-20:10 Banquet (Ball A) |
Thursday, July 8, 2010 |
Session 5 : Photonic Devices and Quantum Information |
9:00 |
(Invited) Managing Multipartite Entanglement Using Photons Nobuyuki Imoto |
9:50 |
Advanved Entangled Photon Sources Keiichi Edamatsu |
10:20-10:50 Break |
Session 6 : Wireless/Optical Communications and Networks |
10:50 |
Broadband Distributed Antenna Network and Its Related Wireless Technologies Fumiyuki Adachi |
11:20 | Challenges to Ultra-Multi Level QAM Coherent Optical Transmission Masataka Nakazawa |
11:50-13:00 Lunch |
Session 7 : Next Generation Communication Networks |
13:00 |
(Invited) Protocol Design and Optimization for Next Generation Ubiquitous Networks Lin Cai |
13:50 |
Reliable Application Layer Multicast over Heterogeneous Networks Nei Kato |
14:20-14:50 Break |
Session 8 : Advanced Storage and Circuit Technologies |
14:50 |
(Invited) The Quest for Tbits/in2 : Understanding and Manipulating Nanoscale Magnetism Tom Thomson |
15:40 |
Future Foresight and Today's Struggle in High Density Information Storage Hiroaki Muraoka |
16:10 |
(Invited) Power Management for VLSIs - a Power Electronics Perspective Wai Tung Ng |
Closing Session |
17:00 |
Closing Remarks Nei Kato (Organizing Committee Chair) |